Privacy Policy

Last Updated: December 1, 2022

We recognize that your privacy is very important. This privacy policy covers the policies of DNI.Events LLC, on the collection, use, and disclosure of your information, including any personally identifiable information or other data collected that could directly or indirectly identify you (“Personal Data”) when you access the DNI website (the “Site”), or anytime you use our other products or services (the Site and other DNI products and services, altogether, the “Services”).

Each time you use our Services, you consent to the collection, use and storage of the collected information as described in this Privacy Policy. Please read it carefully and contact us at hello@dni.events if you have any questions.

What information do we collect?

Registering for Events Through Third Party Platforms

If you register for an event through a third-party platform, such as Eventbrite, we may have access to some of your third-party account information from that service, as well as information you put in the registration form, such as your name, email address, job title, company, and other information as requested on that form, as authorized by that service. You should review such third-party platform’s data policy for more information about its data privacy collection practices.

Payment Information.

As part of our Services, our third-party payment processing service providers, Eventbrite, PayPal and Stripe, may collect bank account, credit or debit card or other payment information from you. Please note that we do not collect the payment information. You should review their data privacy policy for more information about its data collection practices.

Program & Activity Updates

We may collect your name, email address and city if you sign up to receive emails, invites and newsletters from us regarding our events relevant to your city.

Products, Services and Customer Support

We may collect your name, email address and telephone number to the extent necessary for us to provide the products and services that you have ordered, requested or are offered and order confirmations (or other transactional information) and/or to provide customer support.

Online Surveys

We may collect your name, email address and city if you choose to participate in one of our on-line surveys. This information will be used to help provide us with relevant information about our users.

How is collected information used and stored?

Information collected may be utilized to (i) communicate with our users to facilitate or provide information regarding our Services; (ii) to communicate material changes to our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy; (iii) help us maintain and improve Services offered and/or (iv) to communicate featured events, activities and programs offered by our Services. You can always unsubscribe via the opt-out link within the email or by emailing DNI at hello@dni.events

In an ongoing effort to better understand and to serve the users of our Services, we may conduct research on our user demographics, interests and behavior based on Personal Data and other information that has been provided or received by us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis (Personal Data excluded) and this aggregate information does not identify you personally and will not be treated as Personal Data under this Privacy Policy.

Legal Basis for Processing

When we process your information, we will only do so where at least one of the following applies.

Provide our service to you

Most of the time, the reason we process your information is to perform the contract that you have with us. For example, if you subscribe to our mailing list by providing us with your name, email address and city, we use this information to send you emails, invites and newsletters regarding our programs and activities relevant to your city. If you register for an event by proving us with information such as your name and email address, we use this information to check you in when you arrive at the event and notify you of any event updates. If you apply for a volunteer opportunity and provide us with information such as your name, email address, your phone number, we use such information to evaluate your qualification for the opportunity and appropriately match you with an opportunity.

Consent

From time to time, we may ask for your consent to use your information for certain specific reasons. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the address provided at hello@dni.events

Legal Compliance

When it is necessary for us to use your information to comply with a legal obligation.

Is Information Collected by or Disclosed to Third Parties by using the Services?

We do not share, sell or rent to third parties your information except as described in this Privacy Policy. Examples of instances in which we share your information are provided below.

Corporate Sponsors and Members.

As part of our mission to create opportunities for our members to advance their careers, we may share your name, email address, job title, organization and LinkedIn profile, with trusted corporate sponsors and members solely for the purpose of recruiting and hiring.

Business transfers.

We may sell, assign, buy, transfer or otherwise acquire or dispose of certain of our businesses or corporate assets. In the event of such or similar event, Personal Data we collected from you may be part of the transferred assets. You acknowledge and agree that any successor to or acquirer of us will continue to have the right to use your Personal Data and other information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Legal requirements

We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law (including, without limitation responding to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, court or government agency or other public authorities) or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary (i) to comply with a legal obligation, (ii) to protect or defend our rights, interests or property or that of other customers or users, (iii) to act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Services or the public, or (iv) to protect against legal liability or potential fraud, as determined in our sole discretion.

Your consent

If we intend to use any of your Personal Data collected in any manner that is not specified herein, we will inform you of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which such Personal Data is collected or we will obtain your consent subsequent to such collection but prior to such use. In short, we will honor the choices you make regarding your Personal Data and will inform you about any other intended uses of such information.

How Does DNI Comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act?

Our Services are directed toward a general audience and are not directed at nor intended for use by children. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 without parental consent. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with information without their consent, he or she should contact us at hello@dni.events.We will delete such information from our files within a reasonable time.

What are my data protection rights under GDPR?

If you are located in certain countries, including those that fall under the scope of the GDPR, data protection laws give you rights with respect to your personal data, subject to any exemptions provided by the law, including the rights to:

• Request access to your Personal Data;

• Request correction or deletion of your Personal Data;

• Object to our use and processing of your Personal Data;

• Request that we limit our use and processing of your Personal Data;

• Request portability of your Personal Data

You can usually access, correct, or delete your personal data by contacting us at hello@dni.events. EU individuals also have the right to make a complaint to a government supervisory authority.

How long does DNI.events retain information collected?

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal data we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate. We retain Personal Data only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal or business purposes. These might include retention periods (i) mandated by law, contract or similar obligations applicable to our business operations; (ii) for preserving, resolving, defending or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or (iii) needed to maintain adequate and accurate business and financial records. If you have any questions about the security or retention of your Personal Data, you can contact us at hello@dni.events.

What is DNI.events’ Security Policy?

We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration. For example, we limit access to this information to authorized employees and contractors who need to know that information to operate, develop or improve our Services. However, although we endeavor to provide reasonable security for information we process and maintain, no security system can ever by 100% secure.

How Does DNI Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals?

“Do Not Track” is a feature enabled on some browsers that sends a signal to request that a web application disable its tracking or cross-site user tracking. At present, DNI.events does not respond to or alter its practices when a Do Not Track signal is received.

How Will I Be Notified of Changes to Your Privacy Policy?

If DNI.events makes material changes to its Privacy Policy, it will notify you by: (i) changing the Last Updated Date at the top of the Privacy Policy, (ii) sending an email to its subscribers, and/or (iii) adding a statement to the Site.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding privacy while using our Services, or have questions about our practices, please contact us via email at hello@dni.events.